Home Movies Uganda Film Festival 2017 Nominees Announced

Uganda Film Festival 2017 Nominees Announced

158
0
SHARE

Yesterday, the 2017 Uganda Film Festival got more hype that is because the nominees were unveiled. The nominee unveiling event took place at Uganda Communications Commission (UCC) headquarters, Bugolobi.

This year’s edition of Uganda Film Festival theme is Promoting Culture Through Film and it will take place from 28th August to 1st September where the winners will be awarded.

Uganda Film Festival has 17 categories and here is the full list of nominees.

Best Actor in TV Drama

Michael Wawuyo Jr (Yat Mandit)

Rushabiro Raymond (Mistakes Girls Do)

Sam Okello (Honorablez)

Fagil mande (Second Chance)

Best Actor

Samuel Rogers Massaba (Devil’s Chest)

Steven Ayeng (Order from Above)

Raymond Rushabiro (The Torture)

Stephen Wasswa Taabu (Breakign with customs)

Baale Felex Bwanika (Faithful)

Rodney Dhikusooka (Damage and Hustle)

Best Actress

Hasifah N Nakitende (Devil’s Chest)

Aganza Kisaka (Faithful and Break in)

Eleanor Nabwiso (Rain)

Joa Agata (The Torture)

Lilaian Cherimo Nabunjo (Breaking with customs)

Best Actress in TV Drama

Rehema Nanfuka (Yat Madit)

Hellen Lukoma (Mistakes Girls Make)

Regina Omoding (Cofee Shop)

Best Animation

Legend of Kintu by Michael JJ

Kalabanda Ate my homework by Raymond Kalinga

Best Cinematography

Devl’s Chest by Hassan Mageye

Breaking with Customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

The torture by Richard Mulindwa

Dawn of Oppression by Joseph S. Ken

Best Costume

Devil’s Chest by Hassan Mageye

Breaking with Customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

The Torture by Richard Mulindwa

Battle for earth by Denis Dhikusoka Jr

Love faces by Usama Mukwaya

Kony Order from Above by Steven Ayeny

Best Documentary

Hallelua by Bosco Opio

Connesrtsone by Debi Lang

Life on street by Vincent Kyabayinze

Ammaro by Sylvia Bamusime

Zzina by Joy Kirabo

Best East African Film

What goes around by Kang’ethe Mungai

Vital by Living Buraayiye

Subira by Steven Ominde

White Portion by Ashraf Said Mswaki, Oguzan Cineli

Ashley by Ibrahim Kwizera Ibra

Best Feature Film

Devil’s Choice by Hasan Mageye

Kony Order from Above by Steven Ayeny

Rain by Daniel Mugerwa

Breaking with customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

The Torture by Richard Mulindwa

Break in Aasron Alone Zziwa

Best Editing and Post Production

Devil’s chest by Hassan Mageye

The torture by Richard Mulindwa

Hustle by Denis Dhikusooka Jr

Breaking with customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

Koney Orders from Above by Steven Ayeny

Best Screenplay

Rain by Daniel Mugerwa

Devil’s chest by Hassan Mageye

Breaking with customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

Breaking in by Aaron Alone Zziwa

The torture by Richard Mulindwa

Best Short film

Funeral scene by Roger Mategga Rugabirwe

Gmbalagala by Inan Namirimu

Reheme by Allan Manzi

Nector by Doreen Namirembe

Best sound

Breaking customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

The Devil’s chest by Hassan Mageye

The torture by Richard Mulindwa

Hustle by Denis Dhikusooka

Rain by Daniel Mugerwa

Best Student Film

Last Breath by Jordan Braise

Wasted by Joan Namirimu

Cash my Cart by Edmond Tamale

Best TV Drama

Yat Mandit by Irene Kulabako Kakembo

Mistakes Girls do by Richard Mulindwa

Honorablez by Jogn Segawa

Coffeeshop by Davidson Mugume

Second Chance by Phad Mutumba

Film of the year

Devil’s Chest by Hassan Mageye

Kony Order from above by Steven Ayeny

Breaking with the customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

Rain by Daniel Mugerwa